HomeApteka.com - Natural Holistic Medicine and Remedies Legalon 20 cap best price to buy online
    Home  |   About Us  |   Order Tracking  |   Quick Order  |   Contact Us
product list
Browse Categories
 Beauty & Cosmetics
 Herbal Products
 Medical Devices
 Natural Oils
 Nic-Out
 Ointments
 Pain Relief Creams
 Supplements
 Tablets
 Vitamins
 Weight Loss
 Woman's Health



Our friends

Store > Tablets >  << Previous | Next >>  

Legalon 20 cap
By Madaus - Italy
Legalon 20 cap
Retail Price: $33.00
19% off
(save $6.00)
Our Price: $27.00
Quantity:     buy Legalon 20 cap for $27.00
SKU #: HA-6689
Expiration Date: 11/15
 
Email Legalon 20 cap to a Friend
Printable Version for Legalon 20 cap


 Legalon 20 cap 

Legalon

Scientific Name: Milk Thistle
Other Names: Cardui mariae, Carduus marianum, Holy Thistle, Lady's Thistle, Marian Thistle, Mariendistel, Mary Thistle, Our Lady's Thistle, Silimarina, Silybin, Silybum marianum, Silymarin, St. Mary Thistle

Who is this for?

Uses

Milk thistle contains several chemicals with possible medical effects. Most current research focuses on one of them, silymarin, which may have specific protective effects on cells in the liver. In multiple human, animal, and laboratory studies, it has shown differing degrees of effectiveness for protecting the liver from damage caused by alcohol, chemicals, drugs, diseases, and poisonous plants. Silymarin and other chemicals in milk thistle are believed to protect liver cells in several different ways:

Silymarin has antioxidant properties. Antioxidants are thought to prevent or lessen damage to body cells that is caused by a chemical process called oxidation.

Anti-inflammatory effects of silymarin help keep liver cells from swelling in response to injury.

Silymarin seems to encourage the liver to grow new cells, while discouraging the formation of inactive fibrous tissue.

By changing the outside layer of liver cells, silymarin may also keep certain harmful chemicals from getting into liver cells.

Milk thistle may also cause the immune system to be more active.

Silymarin and other chemicals from milk thistle have also been tested in laboratory studies involving various types of human cancer cells. In general, they seem to interrupt cancer cell division as well as shortening the time that cancer cells live. They may also stop or limit the formation of new blood vessels that supply tumors. Most research has centered on breast cancer and prostate cancer, but milk thistle may also be useful in treating other cancers such as leukemia. The application of another milk thistle chemical, silibinin, to the skin of laboratory animals has protected the animals against the development of skin cancer -- either before or immediately after exposure to damaging radiation. In addition, some chemicals from milk thistle may increase the effectiveness of current anticancer drugs. Some of these anticancer effects are being studied in early-phase human trials, but none is confirmed, yet.

Milk thistle and chemicals derived from it are being studied for a number of additional potential effects. For example, in animal studies and one small study in humans, milk thistle produced modest reductions in cholesterol levels. Results of separate laboratory studies show that milk thistle may help to protect the heart muscle from damage caused by certain drugs. However, these potential uses have not been well-studied in humans nor have they been proved in animal or laboratories studies.

Suggested intake :  1-2  capsule 3 times a day. 



Latest Products
Reprosan Probiotics Supplement for women 30 capsules price: $25.00 Fast Pain relief Cream " SportsCream " price: $11.50
Arnica Gel price: $4.99 Girudoven Gel  price: $12.75
triflora cream 1 oz price: $5.99 Sustavit cream 75 ml  price: $12.75
Cream Sofia  price: $12.99 Voltaren cream  price: $13.99
Cream with Shungit 50 ml price: $13.50 Dikulya Balm Lower Back Pain  price: $13.50


Essentiale Forte N 30 capsules price: $26.00 Fastum Gel 30 gr price: $12.75
Kuznetsov acupressure PAD price: $28.00 Troxevasin Gel 40gr price: $12.40
Burdock Oil 150 ml ( 5 oz) price: $12.50 Legalon 20 cap price: $27.00
Validol 10 tab price: $1.80 Befungin 100 ml price: $19.90
Mezim-Forte 20 tab price: $8.75 LIV-52 100 tab price: $13.95

Browse By...
Most Popular
By Brands
By First Letter
Month Specials
New Products

Browse By...
Legalon 20 cap


    Home  |   About Us  |   Order Tracking  |   Shipping Policy  |   Contact Us  |   Links
Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Disclaimer | Newsletters

Copyright 2005 HomeApteka.com, All rights reserved.
Statements contained within this web site have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent any disease.
Friday, 28.11.2014






              eXTReMe Tracker